Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum frutescens Double White

Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Double White
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Very popular but short-lived perennial or shrub with clean daisy-like, yellow centred flowers. Foliage is dark green, deeply cut and fragrant when brushed against. A bushy classic growing to approx 60cm tall. Many cultivars are available, in single and double flowering forms. A great choice when you need a fast growing, flowering border plant. Double White has clean, double white flowers and a mounding habit.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum frutescens Double White

ArgfruDoWh
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display