Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum frutescens Dark Pink Single

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum frutescens Dark Pink Single

ArgfruDPSi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Dark Pink Single
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Very popular but short-lived perennial or shrub with clean dark-pink daisy-like, yellow centred flowers. Foliage is dark green, deeply cut and fragrant when brushed against. A bushy classic growing to approx 90cm tall. Many cultivars are available, in single and double flowering forms. A great choice when you need a fast growing, flowering border plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Best in a sunny position planted in well-drained soil. Will tolerate some coastal exposure. Feed in Spring and deadhead when necessary. Cut back further in late Summer to promote another flush.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display