Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum frutescens Banana Split

Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Banana Split
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Very popular but short-lived perennial or shrub with single pink/yellow daisy-like, yellow centred flowers. Foliage is dark green, deeply cut and fragrant when brushed against. A bushy classic growing to approx. 60cm tall. Many cultivars are available, in single and double flowering forms. A great choice when you need a fast growing, flowering border plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum frutescens Banana Split

ArgfruBS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.29 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display