Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Argyranthemum frutescens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Argyranthemum frutescens

Argfru
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C1
C1
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Argyranthemum frutescens
Common Names: Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Federation Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Very popular but short-lived perennial or shrub with clean daisy-like, yellow centred flowers. Foliage is dark green, deeply cut and fragrant when brushed against. A bushy classic growing to approx 90cm tall. Many cultivars are available, in single and double flowering forms. A great choice when you need a fast growing, flowering border plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Cream, Pink, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display