Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arenaria montana

Botanical Name: Arenaria montana
Common Names: Mountain Sandwort,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Mat Forming, Spreading

Description:
Glossy green leaved perennial with a dense mat-like habit. Clean white flowers are held a little above the foliage from spring and throughout summer. Great choice for rockeries, crevices, edging pathways and containers, and for small crevices and rock ledges. Grows 10cm H x 30cm W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Embankment, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Caryophyllaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display