Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arctotis hybrida Sunset Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arctotis hybrida Sunset Gold

ArchybSGo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrida Sunset Gold
Common Names: African Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Very hardy clumping plant with elegant silver foliage and large gold long stemmed flowers, 10cm in diameter. Ideal for banks and rockeries, thriving in dry areas. Looks quite affective when used as a ground cover under trees and shrubs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: For best results plant in a sunny position, can tolerate most soil types. Images and information courtesy of Touch of Class Plants.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display