Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arctotis hybrida Plum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arctotis hybrida Plum

ArchybPlu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrida Plum
Common Names: African Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Very hardy clumping plant with elegant silver foliage and large plum long stemmed flowers, 10cm in diameter. Ideal for banks and rockeries, thriving in dry areas. Looks quite affective when used as a ground cover under trees and shrubs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display