Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arctotis hybrida Flame

Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrida Flame
Common Names: African Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Very hardy clumping plant with elegant silver/green foliage and large orange long stemmed flowers from autumn to spring, 8cm in diameter. Ideal for banks and rockeries, thriving in dry areas. Looks quite effective when used as a ground cover under trees and shrubs. Grows approx 50cm x 60m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arctotis hybrida Flame

ArchybFla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.95 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display