Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Archontophoenix cunninghamiana

Arccun
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B2, C11, Indoor back left
C11, D1, Indoors
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 67
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.41 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.49 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.53 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.31 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $34.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $38.12 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 35L
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $187.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $206.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Common Names: Bangalow Palm, King Palm, Illawara Palm, Piccabeen Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright Narrow

Description:
Slender, smooth grey trunked palm with long, divided fronds up to 3m long. The trunk is approx 25cm diameter and base is slightly swollen. A popular addition to a tropical themed landscape, looks great as a specimen or group planted. Young plants can be kept indoors in a well lit area for short periods.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam

Landscape Use(s)
Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Scale

Cultural Notes: Prefers moist soils with added compost. Grows well in a container, ensure adequate palm fertiliser applied. Use a high nitrogen fertiliser in the garden. Responds well to liquid feed. Remove spent fronds to show off smooth truck. This palm is generally self-cleaning - drops it's fronds naturally.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display