Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Arbutus unedo

Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo
Common Names: Strawberry Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Small evergreen tree with with attractive deep-green serrated edge leaves and clusters of lightly scented white bell-like flowers during Autumn and Winter followed by edible red fruit. Great for a feature or shade tree. Ideal for coastal gardens. Grows approx. 7m tall by 5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Ericaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Arbutus unedo

Arbune
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $50.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $55.79 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display