Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Araucaria heterophylla

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Araucaria heterophylla

Arahet
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Araucaria heterophylla
Common Names: Hawaiian Norfolk Island Pine, Hawaiian Pine, Conifer,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Conical

Description:
A very recognisable tree due to its beautifully symmetrical shape that is a native to Norfolk Island, where it can reach up to 60m tall. More suited to a coastal position where it tolerates full blown salt spray and heavy wind. Is also commonly planted in large parks and gardens around the world.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
>25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araucariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display