Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aptenia cordifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aptenia cordifolia

Aptcor
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
B1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aptenia cordifolia
Common Names: Baby Sunrose, Heartleaf Iceplant, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Mat Forming

Description:
Perennial evergreen herb that hugs the ground with it's thick succulent stems and heart-shaped, glossy dark green leaves. Pink or purple daisy like flowers bloom all year and open in the sun. Great for hanging baskets. This plant is regarded as an environmental weed in Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display