Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Apium graveolens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Apium graveolens

Apigra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Common Names: Celery,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Upright

Description:
Hardy fast-growing biennial with green leaves and tall green stems. Crisp stems and fine aromatic leaves are edible and are great to use in soups, stews and salads.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display