Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Antirrhinum majus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Antirrhinum majus

Antmaj
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 60
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Antirrhinum majus
Common Names: Snapdragon,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Snapdragons are grown for their ornamental use and commonly used as groundcover plants or planted en masse. Small clump-forming short lived perennial/annual plant that adds a bright display of colour to parks, gardens and containers during the warmer season. They come in a large range of sizes and colours.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Embankment, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew, Rust

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Assorted, Burgundy, Orange, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display