Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos rufus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos rufus

Aniruf
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.46 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos rufus
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Grey, strappy leaved tufting native perennial with dark red flowering stems approx. 80cm tall appearing in Spring and through Summer. Best planted en-mass for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position. Water frequently during flowering period to prolong flowering season. Foliage can be cut back in Spring if damaged by frost. Apply snail bait if necessary.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display