Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Ruby Velvet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Ruby Velvet

AnihybRV
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.86 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Ruby Velvet
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Ruby Velvet™ Anigozanthos is a smaller Kangaroo Paw with clean, compact foliage that reaches 30cm - 40cm. It has an abundance of bold red flowers that reach to 70cm - 80cm high. Size: 40cm high x 30cm wide. Uses: Feature pots and low maintenance gardens. For lowest maintenance it is best planted behind/in between evergreen strappy leaf plants.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display