Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Regal Velvet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Regal Velvet

AnihybRVe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Regal Velvet
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Regal Velvet is a compact Kangaroo Paw growing to approx 50cm tall with dense, clean foliage that easily out competes weeds. Flowers are very attractive, with both red and green highlights. The flower stem generally grows to approximately 1 to 1.4 metres high. Great for mass planting, planter boxes, flowering garden specimens and cut flower. Size: 50-60cm high x 40cm wide

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Ink Spot, Rust

Cultural Notes: Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Ensure crown or base of plant is not below soil level. If required use a native slow release fertiliser in spring. Remove older flower stems and cut back foliage every 1-2 years, unless planted in bands between strappy leaf plants. Where it works: NSW, ACT, VIC, TAS, SA, WA & QLD (in northern QLD it is shorter lived, approx. 2-3 years. South it is longer term.) Information and images courtesy of Ozbreed.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display