Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Kings Park Royale

Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Kings Park Royale
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Bush Gem Kangaroo Paws have a proven record for consistent quality and performance. Used extensively in commercial landscapes and home gardens alike. Use in-ground or in large pots. They look great planted in multiples. Use as a cut-flower, will have a 2 week vase life. Bred by the team at Kings Park Botanical Gardens, WA led by Digby Growns, Kings Park Royale is a colour breakthrough with the unique flower colours never before seen in Kangaroo Paw. Displaying tones of purple and red, this variety is well suited to feature in tubs and pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display