Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Gold Velvet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Gold Velvet

AnihybGV
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Gold Velvet
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Gold Velvet is a very tough, mid-sized, landscape Kangaroo Paw. It displays stunning 1m tall flowers for most of the year. Compared to other Kangaroo Paws, it has more resistance to black spot and needs less trimming. Size: 50-60cm high x 40cm wide. Uses: Mass planting, pots and low maintenance gardens or landscapes. For lowest maintenance it is best planted behind/in between evergreen strappy leaf plants.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display