Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Frosty Yellow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Frosty Yellow

AnihybFY
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B5, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.74 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Frosty Yellow
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native clumping perennial herb with long, strappy green leaves growing up to 1m long. Bird pollinated flowers are yellow, typical Kangaroo Paw shaped standing on tall stems from Nov to Feb. Great cut flower, mass plant for impact but also great in a container as a specimen plant. A. flavidus have a rhizome enabling this plant to reshoot after fire or drought. Can also tolerate clay soil and occasional wet feet.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes:

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display