Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Pearl

Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Pearl
Common Names: Bush Gems Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Part of the Bush Gem Range, Bush Pearl has masses of prolific pink flowers that sit neatly above strappy green foliage. Flowering throughout the year. This bird attracting Kangaroo Paw grows approx 60cm tall and 50cm wide. Useful for coastal plantings, cut flowers, borders and pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display