Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Flare

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Flare

AnihybBFla
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Flare
Common Names: Bush Gems Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Anigozanthos Bush Gems are a spectacular, versatile range of water-saving, easy care plants. These varieties offer spectacular colour, profuse flowering and a range of heights and exceptional quality. As a potted feature plant or en-masse in the garden, Bush Gems add interest to all garden styles. An upright, relatively tough kangaroo paw, Bush Flare puts on an exciting display of burnt orange and vermillion toned flowers for most of the year, with colours intensifying when placed in a sunny position. Ideal for use in pots and containers as a feature plant or planted en masse.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Ink Spot, Rust

Cultural Notes: Plant in full or part sun position with well drained soils. Add gypsum or build up bed to improve drainage. Although highly drought tolerant, keep moist in dry conditions for better performance. Feed in Autumn and Spring with a slow release fertiliser. Protect from heavy frosts. Cut old flowering stems back to base to tidy and encourage repeat flowering. Snails and slugs are the most common pest. Can also be affected by rust or ink spot disease. The latter can be caused by posts with damage plant tissue. Anigozanthos naturally exude an inky fluid in response. Remove any badly affected leaves. Information and images supplied by Ramm Botanicals.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display