Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Elegance

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Elegance

AnihybBEl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Bush Elegance
Common Names: Bush Gems Kangaroo Paw, RAMBUELEG,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Bush Gem Kangaroo Paws have a proven record for consistent quality and performance. Used extensively in commercial landscapes and home gardens alike. Use in-ground or in large pots. They look great planted in multiples. Use as a cut-flower, will have a 2 week vase life. Bush Elegance has large, deep burgundy flowers which cover this naturally, well branched variety. Each flowering stem can produce up to 10 flower heads for a great display. Grows approx 60cm x 60cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Ink Spot, Rust

Cultural Notes: Plant in full or part sun position with well drained soils. Add gypsum or build up bed to improve drainage. Although highly drought tolerant, keep moist in dry conditions for better performance. Feed in autumn and spring with a slow release fertiliser. Protect from heavy frosts. Cut old flowering stems back to base to tidy and encourage repeat flowering. Snails and slugs are the most common pest. Can also be affected by rust or ink spot disease. The latter can be caused by posts with damage plant tissue. Anigozanthos naturally exude an inky fluid in response. Remove any badly affected leaves. Information and images supplied by Ramm Botanicals.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display