Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida Big Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos hybrida Big Red

AnihybBR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.85 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida Big Red
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Green, strappy leaved tufting perennial with rich, red flowering stems approx 2m tall appearing in Spring and through Summer. This Kangaroo Paw is breed to be resistant to Ink Spot and has planted successfully in Brisbane in the humidity. Best planted en-mass for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display