Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos hybrida

Botanical Name: Anigozanthos hybrida
Common Names: Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Evergreen, native strappy leaved tufting perennial with upright flowering stems appearing in Spring and through Summer. This plant is commonly known as the Kangaroo Paw as the flowers look like kangaroo paws. It makes a fantastic colour display to the landscape and is best planted en-mass for impact. Great for containers and rockeries. Many cultivars are available, including dwarf varieties.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display