Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos flavidus Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos flavidus Red

AniflaRe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos flavidus Red
Common Names: Tall Kangaroo Paw, Evergreen Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting, Upright

Description:
A tall growing Kangaroo Paw with bright red, velvet flowers on tall stems. This variety is a tough low maintenance form with a high disease resistance. Makes a fantastic colour display to the landscape and looks fantastic when planted on mass or with a contrasting coloured Kangaroo Paw.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Embankment, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Ink Spot, Rust, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display