Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anigozanthos flavidus Landscape Scarlet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anigozanthos flavidus Landscape Scarlet

AniflaLSc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anigozanthos flavidus Landscape Scarlet
Common Names: Tall Kangaroo Paw, Evergreen Kangaroo Paw,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Green, strappy leaved tufting perennial with bright scarlet red flowering stems approx 2m tall appearing in Spring and through Summer. This Kangaroo Paw is bred for great performance in a wide range of conditions. Best planted en-mass for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Haemodoraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display