Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Angophora floribunda

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Angophora floribunda

Angflo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A9
Size: 20L Air Pruned Pot
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Angophora floribunda
Common Names: Rough Barked Apple Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
Eastern Australian native tree with rough grey-brown bark and often contorted branches, this evergreen tree grows quite quickly to approx. 12-30m and has a spreading canopy. Masses of white flowers are small and fragrant from late Spring and into Summer. This is a great tree choice for large gardens, parks and sandy, coastal sites.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display