Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Angophora costata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Angophora costata

Angcos
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Angophora costata
Common Names: Smooth Barked Apple Gum, Rose Gum, Sydney Red Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
Renowned for its striking orange bark and its branching which is often contorted, this native evergreen tree grows quite quickly to approx 10m and has a broad, arching canopy. Masses of white flowers are small and fragrant from late spring and into summer. This is a great tree choice for large gardens, parks and sandy, coastal sites.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Leaf Miner, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Will tolerate most soil types including full coastal, but will not tolerate water-logging. Protect young trees from frost. Generally trouble free when older with no recorded pests or diseases. Gum nuts are small and don't pose a problem. Very popular choice for streetscapes in Victoria.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display