Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Anethum graveolens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Anethum graveolens

Anegra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 10cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.27 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 31
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens
Common Names: Dill, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Popular annual herb commonly known as Dill. Feathery fragrant green foliage and yellow flowers during Summer. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Cultural Notes: Best grown in a sunny position in a well-drained light soil. Light frost hardiness. Harvest and feed regularly with a all-purpose fertiliser to keep plant looking neat and bushy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Umbelliferae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display