Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alyogyne huegelii White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alyogyne huegelii White

AlyhueWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alyogyne huegelii White
Common Names: Native Hibiscus,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Fast growing medium-sized evergreen shrub that grows to approx 2.5 m tall and 2.5m wide. Foliage is bright green and lobed. Large hibiscus-like white flowers are short lived, but hundreds are produced over a season. An excellent landscaping plant for quick screening, a pop of flower colour or hedging.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in well-drained soil. With annual pruning, this shrub can be maintained as a compact shrub, trained into a standard form or a loose hedge. Needs good drainage. Responds well to a hard prune.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Malvaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display