Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alstroemeria hybrida Princess Elaine

Botanical Name: Alstroemeria hybrida Princess Elaine
Common Names: Peruvian Lily, Princess Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Upright

Description:
Superb, long flowering clumping plants featuring a range of beautiful flower colours. Alstroemerias are much tougher that they look and add great splashes of colour for the majority of the year. Each plant is crowned with lily-like blooms over tight, mid-green foliage. They maintain a neat, mounded shape to just 30cm in height and look good, even when they're not flowering. Princess Emily produces masses of impressively large, vivid greenish-yellow flowers from early spring to first frost. Outstanding cut flower and perfect for garden or container use. Grows approx 1.1m x 45cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Alstroemeriaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alstroemeria hybrida Princess Elaine

AlshybPE
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display