Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alpinia zerumbet Variegata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alpinia zerumbet Variegata

AlpzerVa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.92 inc GST
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.27 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.19 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alpinia zerumbet Variegata
Common Names: Variegated Shell Ginger,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Shrub Like

Description:
An evergreen, tropical rhizomatous perennial commonly known as Shell Ginger. Generally grown as an ornamental although their leaves can be used in traditional medicine and for culinary purposes. The can grow up to 3m tall in upright clumps, producing pink flowers which resemble sea shells in shape. Can be used in landscape as a great accent plant because of its attractive bright foliage.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Zingiberaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow, Variegated
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display