Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alpinia nutans

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alpinia nutans

Alpnut
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alpinia nutans
Common Names: Dwarf Cardamon Ginger, False Cardamom, Cinnamon Ginger,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
A relatively small growing Alpinia commonly known as the Dwarf Cardamon Ginger because of its distinctive spicy fragrance when rubbed or brushed. A dense clumping evergreen perfect for mass plantings, low borders or edges. Also makes a lovely indoor foliage plant producing white shell shaped flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Zingiberaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display