Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alpinia luteocarpa Red Rubin

Botanical Name: Alpinia luteocarpa Red Rubin
Common Names: Red Bamboo Ginger,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Commonly know as Bamboo Ginger because of it small dense clumping habit. It has slender dark green leaves with red undersides. It produces small clusters of fragrant white flowers which attract the birds and butterflies. Fantastic for mass plantings or individually in a container for a great patio plant. A fast growing Alpinia which can grow up to 1.5m high.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Zingiberaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alpinia luteocarpa Red Rubin

AlplutRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.92 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display