Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alpinia caerulea Red Back

Botanical Name: Alpinia caerulea Red Back
Common Names: Native Ginger,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
An attractive native ginger with large green leaves with a vibrant red undersides to them. Used for bush tucker as an edible perennial herb. Producing creamy shell like flowers, growing to an average height of 2m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Zingiberaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low, Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alpinia caerulea Red Back

AlpcaeRB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.96 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display