Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe striata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe striata

Alostr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 45L
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $115.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $127.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe striata
Common Names: Coral Aloe, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Rosette

Description:
An attractive small flowering succulent that puts on a stunning, colourful floral display of tall coral flower spikes during Spring. This stemless succulent has grey-green, pink-tinged fleshy, smooth leaves that form in a rosette. Grows approx. 50cm tall by 100cm wide. This variety makes a fantastic architectural and colourful display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Rust, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Pink
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display