Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe plicatilis

Botanical Name: Aloe plicatilis
Common Names: Fan Aloe, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Irregular Shape

Description:
With fan-like clusters of pale blue-green succulent leaves this Aloe is slow to grow to around 1.5m with a multi branched habit. Protect from frost and grow in sunny position. Scarlet flowers and borne in spring, a nice structure plant that would suit most gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display