Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe marlothii arborescens Sea Urchin

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe marlothii arborescens Sea Urchin

AlomaSU
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe marlothii arborescens Sea Urchin
Common Names: Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense

Description:
Sea Urchin™ Aloe provides modern, architectural and clean blue/green foliage, and its prolific orange flowers in winter and spring are a real stand out feature of this plant. It is a clumping Aloe that is more compact, tight and dense than the common form. Size: 2.5 m high x 2 m wide. Uses: Mass Planting, Garden Borders and Specimen planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Water as required for 8-13 weeks until established. Plant in a well mulched garden (chunky mulch is recommended). Use slow release fertiliser yearly. Cut back every 4-5 years if required. Full Sun to Part Shade. Frost, heat and drought tolerant. Tolerates most soil types, but in humid climates such as Queensland it requires free draining soils. Information and images courtesy of Ozbreed.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aloeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display