Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe hybrida Venus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe hybrida Venus

AlohybVen
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B1
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe hybrida Venus
Common Names: LEO5249, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Numerous beautiful large glowing red to white bicoloured flowers follow one another for a long period from early Autumn through to mid Winter on this medium sized , slow stemming aloe with thinnish green leaves. Suitable for mass plantings, borders or as a pot specimen. High rain tolerance. Grows to approximately 60cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Aloeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display