Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe hybrida Spots N Dots

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe hybrida Spots N Dots

AlohybSND
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.23 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe hybrida Spots N Dots
Common Names: LEO6132, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A unique and sought after small to medium sized tough sun perennial for Australian gardens, not just for its flowering but for its special leaf form. The beautifully shaped greyish leaves contain numerous ‘spots and dots’, even more on the underside than the upper surface. Established plants are capable of putting on an amazing show of red-to-yellow bi-coloured flowers from early Autumn and through Winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display