Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe hybrida Mighty Gold

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe hybrida Mighty Gold

AlohybMGo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe hybrida Mighty Gold
Common Names: AL02, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Upright

Description:
Mighty Gold™ Aloe is a compact and tough plant. It is drought and frost tolerant, and handles occasional periodic wet feet. It displays beautiful gold flowers in the cooler months and has interestingly spotted foliage.Grows approx. 25cm high x 35cm wide foliage; 55cm high flowers. Great for mass planting, border and specimen planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aloeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display