Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe barbadensis

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Rosette, Upright

Description:
Clumping succulent perennial with rosettes of thick, fleshy speckled green serrated leaves and yellow flowers during summer. Great for containers or mass planting. More commonly known as it's former name Aloe Vera, it is commonly used as a topical medication for sunburns and acne. Grows approx 30-60cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe barbadensis

Alobarb
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $90.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $99.00 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display