Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Aloe arborescens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Aloe arborescens

Aloarb
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
B1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, B2
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.65 inc GST
B1
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Aloe arborescens
Common Names: Touch Aloe, Candlebra Aloe, Krantz Aloe, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Succulents & Cacti Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Description:
An attractive flowering succulent that is very closely related to Aloe vera with similar healing properties. Arborescens is large multi stemmed variety and can get to 2-3m tall and wide. The succulent foliage forms rosettes of thick bluish green, fleshy leaves with small teeth along the margin. In winter it produces tall bright red and orange flowers spikes that make a fantastic architectural and colourful display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate, High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display