Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alocasia zebrina

Botanical Name: Alocasia zebrina
Common Names: Tiger Elephants Ear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
Tropical clumping perennial with upright heart-shaped green foliage and attractive tiger-striped black and green stems. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Great foliage feature in a tropical garden. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alocasia zebrina

Alozeb
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display