Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alocasia sarawakensis Yucatan Princess

Botanical Name: Alocasia sarawakensis Yucatan Princess
Common Names: Elephants Ear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
Tropical perennial with upright elephant ear-like green foliage and greenish-burgundy stems. Great foliage feature in a tropical garden. Grows approx. 1.8m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune back foliage when required to produce new foliage in early spring. Plant in a shady position and protect from wind and frost. Mulch Well.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display