Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Alocasia macrorrhiza

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Alocasia macrorrhiza

Alomac
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Indoor, D6
Size: 30cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $81.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $90.09 inc GST
Botanical Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza
Common Names: Giant Elephants Ear, Giant Taro,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
Tropical perennial with upright large elephant ear-like green lush foliage. Used as a foliage feature in tropical garden designs. Grows approx 1-5m tall x 1-3.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display