Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allocasuarina littoralis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allocasuarina littoralis

Alllit
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 53
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Allocasuarina littoralis
Common Names: Black Sheoak, River Black Sheoak, Black Oak, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pendulous, Upright Narrow

Description:
Native to Melbourne, this upright Casuarina has fine, bright green branchlets that contrast against it's black bark. Fast growing and useful in coastal gardens, streetscapes and screening. Grows 8m H x 4m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Shady Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Casuarinaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display