Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allium tuberosum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allium tuberosum

Alltub
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 10cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.27 inc GST
Botanical Name: Allium tuberosum
Common Names: Garlic Chives,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Small herbaceous perennial, commonly known as garlic chives has upright grass-like foliage and round mauve flowers from late Spring. Foliage and flowers are edible. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Alliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display