Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Allium schoenoprasum

Botanical Name: Allium schoenoprasum
Common Names: Chives,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Small herbaceous perennial, commonly known as chives has upright grass-like foliage and round mauve flowers from late Spring. Foliage and flowers are edible. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Alliaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Allium schoenoprasum

Allsch
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.18 inc GST
C7
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.07 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display